Le Forum du Visa Schengen. The Schengen Visa Forum.

Questions en matière de Visa Schengen. Questions about the Schengen Visa.
 
AccueilAccueil  FAQFAQ  RechercherRechercher  S'enregistrerS'enregistrer  MembresMembres  GroupesGroupes  Connexion  

Partagez | 
 

 After the visa expires...

Voir le sujet précédent Voir le sujet suivant Aller en bas 
AuteurMessage
JorMac
Nouveau


Nombre de messages : 1
Date d'inscription : 05/12/2007

MessageSujet: After the visa expires...   Jeu 6 Déc à 0:54

I am a canadian studying in france.
I had a visa allowing me mulitple entries and what not - but it has since expired. I submitted everything for my carte de séjour, but have yet to receive it. I want to travel over the christmas break, but I am worried about how it would work.
Would other Schengen countries stamp my passport? If I travelled to non-schengen country? Would the french government let me back in? I've asked many people and consulted several websites with no luck.
Does anyone know?
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
Voir le profil de l'utilisateur
MD
Diamond


Nombre de messages : 1239
Localisation : France
Date d'inscription : 19/10/2007

MessageSujet: Re: After the visa expires...   Ven 7 Déc à 10:09

You were given a visa for a long stay which is valid for 3 months, time normally sufficient to apply for and get a "carte de séjour".

To travel within the Schengen area: every Schengen country has signed a bilateral agreement with Canada allowing their respective nationals to travel for a maximum of 3 months in the other country. Threfore, though you have spent already more than 3 months in France, you are allowed to travel through the Schengen area. As there is no immigration control between Schengen countries, your passport should not be stamped.

If you leave the Schengen area, normally you can reenter France with the "recepisse" you got from the préfecture. Did you get it? If not, you should go to the préfecture and enquire. Anyway, the bilateral visa waiver agreement between France and Canada allows Canadians to remain in France for 3 months irrespective of any former stay in France. Therefore, when you enter France, you are entitled to a 3 months stay, even without a visa.
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
Voir le profil de l'utilisateur
 
After the visa expires...
Voir le sujet précédent Voir le sujet suivant Revenir en haut 
Page 1 sur 1
 Sujets similaires
-
» Les Émirats arabes unis imposent un visa aux Canadiens
» Visa Citroën anglaise
» Le Visa Etudiant Coréen !!!
» Le visa OA (Long Stay) durée 1 an (renouvelable)
» Carte visa ou mastercarte

Permission de ce forum:Vous ne pouvez pas répondre aux sujets dans ce forum
Le Forum du Visa Schengen. The Schengen Visa Forum. :: All about the Schengen Visa-
Sauter vers: